CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 B87677

Mary Elizabeth Strom
AEI-Radix Customs Brokerage Services
5510 West 102nd Street
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of a meter reader, a battery system monitor, and a relay tester from Australia

Dear Ms. Strom:

In your letter dated July 10, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SEQEB Technical Services.

The meter reader is placed outside of a pre-existing electronic or mechanical electricity meter and reads that meter optically without requiring a connection to it.

The battery system monitor automatically tests a standby battery system's voltage, resistance, and insulation.

The relay tester is used to test high voltage protective relays that are used with other equipment. It tests to see if the relay responds properly to conditions of overcurrent, directional overcurrent, undervoltage, and impedance. The applicable subheading for the meter reader will be 9028.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for accessories of electricity supply or production meters. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the battery system monitor will be 9030.39.0040, HTS, which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the relay tester will be 9031.80.8080, HTS, which provides for other measuring or checking instruments appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 90. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division